Featured Symposia
AF management: current issues
Program Chairmen:
Andrea Natale / Austin, USA
Antonio Raviele / Venice-Mestre, Italy
Sakis Themistoclakis / Venice-Mestre, Italy
How to manage cardiac arrhythmias in different clinical settings
Program Chairmen:
Andrea Natale / Austin, USA
Antonio Raviele / Venice-Mestre, Italy
Sakis Themistoclakis / Venice-Mestre, Italy
Role of standard ECG in the era of interventional arrhythmology
Program Chairmen:
Andrea Natale / Austin, USA
Antonio Raviele / Venice-Mestre, Italy
Sakis Themistoclakis / Venice-Mestre, Italy
Main Symposia/Core Curricula
Arrhythmias in the elderly
Program Chairmen:
Hugh Calkins / USA
Win-Kuang Shen / USA
Arrhythmogenic hereditary syndromes
Program Chairmen:
Sami Viskin / Israel
Arthur A. Wilde / The Netherlan
Antithrombotic therapy for cardiac arrhythmias
Program Chairmen:
John A. Camm / UK
Gregory Y.H. Lip / UK
Cardiac arrhythmia surgery: where are we and where are we going
Program Chairmen:
Ralph Damiano Jr. / USA
James J. Edgerton / USA
Domenico Mangino / Italy
Go back to the basic EP
Program Chairmen:
Warren M. Jackman / USA
Melvin M. Scheinman / USA
HF, CRT and … more: evolution of technology and impact on the outcome
Program Chairmen:
Giuseppe Boriani / Italy
Michael R. Gold / USA
How to predict and prevent sudden death in different clinical settings
Program Chairmen:
Giovanni Luca Botto / Italy
Eric N. Prystowsky / USA
Lead extraction and device infection 2017 update
Program Chairmen:
Maria Grazia Bongiorni / Italy
Charles Kennergren / Sweden
Leadless pacemaker: pearls and pitfalls
Program Chairmen:
Andrew E. Epstein / USA
Maurizio Lunati / Italy
Lifestyle modification as treatment for AF
Program Chairmen:
Michele Massimo Gulizia / Italy
Prash Sanders / Australia
PLACE Academy: the ECGs of my life
Program Chairmen:
Leonardo Calò / Italy
Fiorenzo Gaita / Italy
Remote monitoring of cardiac arrhythmias/device
Program Chairmen:
Cecilia Linde / Sweden
Renato Pietro Ricci / Italy
Sport and arrhythmias
Program Chairmen:
Franco Giada / Italy
Sanjay Sharma / UK
Syncope summit
Program Chairmen:
David G. Benditt / USA
Brian Olshansky / USA
Update on clinical trials on cardiac arrhythmias
Program Chairmen:
Stuart J. Connolly / Canada
Stefan H. Hohnloser / Germany
Value of cardiac MRI in the management of cardiac arrhythmias
Program Chairmen:
Cristina Basso / Italy
Henry R. Halperin / USA
Zoom in on VT ablation
Program Chairmen:
Francis E. Marchlinski / USA
William G. Stevenson / USA
Practical interactive sessions
Live cases from Venice/Mestre EP lab
Program Chairmen:
Andrea Natale / USA
Antonio Raviele / Italy
Sakis Themistoclakis / Italy
Meet the pioneers
Program Chairmen:
Andrea Natale / USA
Antonio Raviele / Italy
Sakis Themistoclakis / Italy
Pre-recorded complex cases of interventional arrhythmology
Program Chairmen:
Luigi Di Biase / USA
Gerhard Hindricks / Germany
VA and International Scientific Societies joint sessions
AA-VA joint session
Program Chairmen:
John A. Camm / UK
Trudie C. Lobban / UK
APHRS-VA joint session
Program Chairmen:
Yoshinori Kobayashi / Japan
Chu-Pak Lau / China
CSPE-VA joint session
Program Chairmen:
Wei Hua / China
He Huang / China
ECAS-VA joint session
Program Chairmen:
Wyn Davies / UK
Thorsten Lewalter / Germany
HRS-VA joint session
Program Chairmen:
Thomas Deering / USA
Andrea Russo / USA
ISHNE-VA joint session
Program Chairmen:
Jonathan S. Steinberg / USA
Wojciech Zareba / USA
JHRS-VA joint session
Program Chairmen:
Kenzo Hirao / Japan
Yuji Nakazato / Japan
MENA HRS-VA joint session
Program Chairmen:
Amin Al-Ahmad / USA
Marwan M. Refaat / Lebanon
RSCA-VA joint session
Program Chairmen:
Amiran Revishvili / Russia
TBD
SOBRAC-VA joint session
Program Chairmen:
Eduardo Saad / Brazil
Mauricio Ibrahim Scanavacca / Brazil
SOLAECE-VA joint session
Program Chairmen:
Guilherme Fenelon / Brazil
William Uribe / Colombia
WSA-VA joint session
Program Chairmen:
TBD
Geographic Area Corners
Canadian Corner
Peter Guerra
Atul Verma
French Corner
Etienne Aliot
Jean-Jacques Blanc
German Corner
Johannes Brachmann
Werner Jung
Indian Corner
Sanjeev Saksena
Kamal K. Sethi
Mexican Corner
Luis Colín Lizalde
Manlio F. Márquez
Spanish Corner
José Luis Merino *
Lluís Mont
Turkish Corner
Ali Oto
TBD