Featured Symposia
Zoom in on atrial fibrillation
October 16 – Arazzi Room
October 18 – Arazzi Room
Program Chairmen:
Andrea Natale / Austin, USA
Antonio Raviele / Venice-Mestre, Italy
Sakis Themistoclakis / Venice-Mestre, Italy
Food and arrhythmias
October 16 – Consiglio Room
Program Chairmen:
Andrea Natale / Austin, USA
Antonio Raviele / Venice-Mestre, Italy
Sakis Themistoclakis / Venice-Mestre, Italy
October 16 – Consiglio Room
Program Chairmen:
Samuel Lévy / Marseille, France
Maurizio Santomauro / Naples, Italy
Main Symposia/Core Curricula
Antithrombotic therapy for cardiac arrhythmias
October 17 – Arazzi Room
Program Chairmen:
John A. Camm / London, UK
Gregory Y.H. Lip / Birmingham, UK
Arrhythmias in the elderly
October 18 – Consiglio Room
Program Chairmen:
Hugh Calkins / Baltimore, USA
Win-Kuang Shen / Phoenix, USA
Arrhythmogenic genetic syndrome: what’s new?
October 16 – Cenacolo Room
Program Chairmen:
Sami Viskin / Tel Aviv, Israel
Arthur A. Wilde / Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contemporary and controversial issues in cardiac pacing
October 17 – Cipressi Room
Program Chairmen:
Andrew E. Epstein / Philadelphia, USA
Maurizio Lunati / Milan, Italy
HF and CRT
October 18 – Cipressi Room
Program Chairmen:
Maurizio Gasparini / Rozzano, Italy
Michael R. Gold / Charleston, USA
ICD leads evolution
October 18 – Cenacolo Room
Program Chairmen:
Andrew E. Epstein / Philadelphia, USA
Seah Nisam / Brussels, Belgium
Lead extraction and device infection
October 18 – Cenacolo Room
Program Chairmen:
Maria G. Bongiorni / Pisa, Italy
Charles Kennergren / Gothenburg, Sweden
Mechanisms and ablation of cardiac arrhythmias
October 17 – Consiglio Room
Program Chairmen:
Melvin M. Scheinman / San Francisco, USA
William G. Stevenson / Boston, USA
New technologies and techniques in catheter ablation
October 17 – Barbantini Room
Program Chairmen:
Francis E. Marchlinski / Philadelphia, USA
Antonio Rossillo / Vicenza, Italy
Present your most challenging cases – rising stars and more
October 16 – Consiglio Room
October 17 – Consiglio Room
Program Chairmen:
Luigi Di Biase / New York, USA
Juan F. Viles Gonzalez / Miami, USA
Remote monitoring of cardiac arrhythmias / device
October 18 – Borges Room
Program Chairmen:
Giuseppe Boriani / Bologna, Italy
Jonathan S. Steinberg / New York, USA
Role of cardiac imaging in electrophysiology
October 18 – Barbantini Room
Program Chairmen:
David J. Callans / Philadelphia, USA
Sanjeev Saksena / New Brunswick, USA
Sport and arrhythmias
October 16 – Consiglio Room
Program Chairmen:
Franco Giada / Noale, Italy
Barry J. Maron / Minneapolis, USA
Stroke prevention / AF therapy trial
October 18 morning – Arazzi Room
Program Chairmen:
Stuart J. Connolly /Hamilton, Canada
Stefan H. Hohnloser / Frankfurt, Germany
Sudden cardiac death and ICD
October 17 – Cenacolo Room
Program Chairmen:
Giovanni L. Botto / Como, Italy
Eric N. Prystowsky / Indianapolis, USA
Surgical vs electrophysiological interventions for cardiac arrhythmias
October 17 – Barbantini Room
Program Chairmen:
James R. Edgerton / Dallas, USA
Gerhard Hindricks / Leipzig, Germany
Domenico Mangino / Venice-Mestre, Italy
Syncope 2015 update
October 16 – Cipressi Room
October 17 – Cipressi Room
Program Chairmen:
David G. Benditt / Minneapolis, USA
Brian Olshansky / Iowa City, USA
International Scientific Societies Corners
APHRS Corner
October 16 – Barbantini Room
Program Chairmen:
Jonathan M. Kalman / Melbourne, Australia
Young-Hoon Kim / Seoul, Korea
CHRS Corner
October 17 – Borges Room
Program Chairmen:
Peter Guerra / Montreal, Canada
Atul Verma/ Toronto, Canada
CSPE Corner
October 17 – Borges Room
Program Chairmen:
Chu-Pak Lau / Hong Kong, China
Shu Zhang / Beijing, China
ECAS Corner
October 16 – Barbantini Room
Program Chairmen:
Riccardo Cappato / Rozzano, Italy
David W. Davies / London, UK
HRS Corner
October 17 – Arazzi Room
Program Chairmen:
Hugh Calkins / Baltimore, USA
Michael R. Gold / Charleston, USA
ISHNE Corners
October 17 – Cenacolo Room
October 18 – Borges Room
Program Chairmen:
Jonathan S. Steinberg / New York, USA
Wojciech Zareba / Rochester, USA
JHRS Corner
October 18 – Cipressi Room
Program Chairmen:
Yuji Nakazato / Tokyo, Japan
Ken Okumura / Hirosaki, Japan
RSCA Corner
October 16 – Barbantini Room
Program Chairmen:
Amiran Revishvili / Moscow, Russia
Vitaly Sulimov / Moscow, Russia
SOLAECE Corner
October 18 – Borges Room
Program Chairmen:
Luis Aguinaga / Tucumàn, Argentina
Carlos A. Morillo / Hamilton, Canada
WSA Corner
October 18 – Barbantini Room
Program Chairmen:
Massimo Santini / Rome, Italy
Panos E. Vardas / Athens, Greece
Geographic Area Corners
Brazilian Corner
October 17 – Cenacolo Room
Program Chairmen:
Eduardo Saad / Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Mauricio Scanavacca / Sao Paulo, Brazil
French Corner
October 17 – Consiglio Room
Program Chairmen:
Etienne Aliot / Vandoeuvre-lés-Nancy, France
Jean J. Blanc / Brest, France
German Corner
October 17 – Cipressi Room
Program Chairmen:
J. Brachmann / Coburg, Germany
W. Jung / Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany
Gulf Corner
October 16 – Cenacolo Room
Program Chairmen:
Ayman Al-Khadra / Riyadh, UAE
Alawi Alsheikh-Ali / Abu Dhabi, UAE
Rajin Choudhury / Shariah, UAE
Indian Corner
October 16 – Cenacolo Room
Program Chairmen:
Calambur Narasimhan / Hyderabad, India
Kamal K. Sethi / New Delhi, India
Mexican Corner
October 16 – Barbantini Room
Program Chairmen:
Manlio F. Márquez / Mexico City, Mexico
Middle East Cardiopace-Cadmos
October 17 – Borges Room
Program Chairmen:
Charles Jazra / Beirut, Lebanon
Jacques Mansourati / Brest, Francea
Turkish Corner
October 18 – Consiglio Room
Program Chairmen:
Bulent Gorenek / Eskisehir, Turkey
Fethi Kiliçaslan / Istanbul, Turkey
Other Corners
Allied Professionals Program
October 16 – Borges Room
Program Chairmen:
Stefania Damiani / Venice-Mestre, Italy
Giuseppina Maura Francese / Catania, Italy
Barbara Thomas / Austin, USA
Results from new state of heart project. Management of the patient being considered for therapy with oral anticoagulants
October 18 – Consiglio Room
Program Chairmen:
Giuseppe Boriani / Bologna, Italy
Gianluca Botto / Como, Italy
Luigi Padeletti / Florence, Italy
Arrhythmia Alliance
October 16 – Borges Room
Program Chairmen:
D. Gupta / Liverpool, UK
T. Lobban / Statford-Upon-Avon, UK
Satellite symposia and luncheon panels
Bayer Luncheon Panel
October 17 – Arazzi Room
Boehringer Ingelheim Focus on
October 16 – Arazzi Room
Biosense Webster Luncheon Panel
October 17 – Barbantini Room
Biotronik Satellite Symposium
October 17 – Cipressi Room
Medico Luncheon Panel
October 17 – Consiglio Room
Medtronic Luncheon Panels
October 16 – Cipressi Room
October 17 – Cipressi Room
Pfizer Luncheon Panel
October 16 – Arazzi Room
Sorin Group Luncheon Panel & Satellite Symposium
October 16 – Barbantini Room
October 17 – Cenacolo Room
St. Jude Medical Luncheon Panel
October 16 – Cenacolo Room